Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all fast asleep each man having a blunderbus beside him. The Constables retired to a distance and consulted as to the most tactful way to act. In this they agreed to steal teh guns a risky proposition then awake the outlaws and tell them clear away.
    The Constables succeeded in taking the guns unobserved and then repaired to a safe distance where they broke the guns and rendered them useless. When they returned the "boys" were still asleep but were roused at once and told clear off. They did not make inquiry about their arms, needless to sate. The Constables swore each other in as seeing nothing unusual in their early morn patrol.
  2. An old woman told me about a crock of gold being hid about the ruin of an old house on my land near Coulter church yard. She said an old man went to dig when he dreamt the gold was burried and that a horseman appeared to him and he abandoned his work in quick time.