Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

said Fionn " you couldn't come to a better place, every one of the Fianna will help you ".
    "I am looking for one who left my country said she, I loved him and I cann't live without him.
    She looked at the Fianna. Each one was hoping that she would call on him. "Fionn" said the lady "I want Oisín, your son".
    Fionn's heart was sorrowful, when he heard those words. If his son went with her to Tír na nÓg, Fionn knew well that he would never again see him. Oisín was delighted with the beautiful lady from Tír na nÓg. He took her hand and told her that he was satisfied to go with her.
    He said good bye to Fionn and the Fianna and he mounted on the steed with Niamh Cinn Óir and they fled to Tír na nÓg. When they reached there, they had a big feast prepared for them. Fionn's son, Oisín, he lived with Niamh Cinn Óir for three hundred years without getting old.
    Máire Ní Mhadáin
    Bean Uí Riain