Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When you are driving a calf you'd say "Go on suck", and whey you are calling a calf you would say, "Sucky Sucky".
    Every farmer keeps pigs. He fattens them for a few months, and they kills them for meat for the winter.
    Dogs and cats are kept in every house. The dogs have names such as Jack Prince, Shep, Moll and Snowball. A good dog would keep away thieves at night by barking. Cats are kept to kill mice. They have names such as Siby or Puss.
    On all farms, poultry are kept such as hens, ducks, geese, turkeys, chickens, goslings and ginny-hens. Sometimes the farmers' wives go for prizes for their poultry. The farmers wives sell the eggs at the market. When you are calling hens, you would say, "Chuck Chuck". When you are calling ducks, you would say "feedy feedy". When you are calling turkeys you would say "iv, iv, iv".
    When the eggs are being put down to be hatched, some of the eggs are crossed with ink.
    Máire Ní Dhonncha