Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the period of time when Ireland was called The Island of Saints and scholars our Patron Saint to whom our homage is due in our prayers appeared in the parish. In the early days of her pious and Saintly life, she had many strange thoughts and visions which after proved an unsuccessful plan and disappointment to her Father (Henfold) who owed a large tract of land in Waterford.
    Being only eighteen or twenty years of age she was requested by her Father to marry a young noble who asked for her hand but she was previously warned by God that she was destined to Consecrate her life to his service and to become a Saint.
    Being terrified of her parents command she fled during the night and began a journey. She did not know where it might end and continued her journey westwards through bewilderments of wild and uncivilized country. A light guided her on her journey and after many days of
    Patrick Sheahan