Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was situated not far from Two-Pot-House in the parish of Clogheen a village called Caherduggan. The remains of this village are still to be seen in the land of Mr. Vaughan. One year a terrible disease broke out among the villagers and they buried their money by the side of a nearby stream. Nobody is known to have made a attempt to unearth this money but a few days ago while ploughing a field near this stream a farmer found a few coins which seem to be of great age but and very thin but strange to say cannot be bent by the hand. A few local men intend to try their luck in the near future to unearth this treasure but only time will tell the fruit of their labours.