Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The bayonet however passed from sire to son often hidden and stowed away until at last it came into the hands of one Mac Auliffe who in turn gave it one Michael Hickey a few years ago and who now resides at Twopot House, Mallow.
    As to the place of burial a grave is pointed out in Clonmeen Graveyard some four miles from Knocknanoss where the clan O Callighan had a vault and which the late head of the family declared that one of the bodies therein interred was that of Alexander Mac Allister MacDonnell. Great controversy too has arisen as to the sword of MacDonnell but one Foote whose forefather was implicated the rebellion of 98 in the Wexford Area declares that as a boy he saw this sword of Mac Donnells in his parents house but was given for safe keeping to the Military during the 57 rising and since this all trace of it is lost. He however says that a ball of lead moved on a steel wire and the sword was lifted to make it more deadly.