Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. I remember, having the thrush at about the age of six or seven and the gander was brought in and held in such a position that he breathed into my mouth.
    2. There was a posthumous child in the neighbourhood and, one morning he was absent from school a late. Asking the reason for his absence, the teacher was told he had gone to a certain house where there was a child sick with the thrush.
  2. 1.
    An old cure was to rub the wart with a bit of fat meat, bury it under a stone, and as the meat decayed the wart was supposed to wear off.
    Another cure was to bathe the wart in the water which lodged in the hollows of stones after rain.
      1. cleachtas an leighis