Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many writers point out to us various places each supposed to be the particular spot where the hero Alexander Mac Donnell perished after the defeat of Knocknanoss but local tradition selects the part of the stream near "The Chieftains Ford" as the most authentic one. There are too, various stories as to how he met his death and also his place of burial but local enquiries have now revealed some new side light on both these interesting points.
    In the first place all agree that Mac Donnell was killed by an Irishman living in the vicinity of Lombards town not far from the scene of battle while the latter was rushing from the field of slaughter and Mac Donnell refreshing his horse's thirst at the local stream. Evidently the in identity of the Knight on horseback was unknown to his slayer who took refuge in a local farm- house and here deposited his gun and bayonet for safe keeping. Little is know of the owner's career here after but the last of his race died near Buttevant from exposure in 1900.