Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a glen about halfway between Mallow and Two-Pot-House which is called Shinners Glen. It is half a mile in length and here once grew two rows of Oak trees but today only a solitary one remains. It is said that a great Chieftain named Shinner lived in a castle which stood near by. On one occasion a great battle was fought along here in which the Chieftain was slain together with many of his followers After the battle his remains were laid to rest mid-way between the rows of Oak trees but all signs of the spot have long since vanished. According to tradition his body was encased in a golden coffin and people were often heard digging at night to unearth it but all their efforts came to night nothing. There were many croppy pikes found buried here too many years ago by then owner Dr. Attridge who was erecting a hay-barn near the spot where the Shinner family once lived.