Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The Irish" said St Cormac, the Archbishop of Cashel, in reply to a Norman Bishop, who had taunted him with the paucity of Martyrs of "the Irish Church, "the Irish have never been accustomed to stretch forth their hands against the Saints or the House of God, but now a people are come to this country, who are accustomed to sacrilege and the making of martyrs." Kilcummer Abbey stands to-day as monument to these people.
    The ruins of Kilcummer Abbey are very extensive and are pleasantly situated at the confluence of the Blackwater, and the Awbeg. These rivers flow her through a rocky glen and this imparts a greater beauty to the exquisite scenery round about that Abbey. In the Summer time Kilcummer Abbey is a beautiful sight when all nature is in bloom. Its ivy-clad walls appear beautiful especially when viewed from a distance.
    At the Northern side of the Abbey is the famed Kilcummer railway bridge a triumph of modern engineering; and travellers
    1. am