Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the train, when passing by, love to gaze at a monument of Ireland's former greatness. A broad entrance, about a 1/2 mile long, leads from the public road to the Abbey. Which, at the present day, is in a very bad state of preservation. At the Southern end horses, and cattle are allowed to enter it and seek shelter from rain and storm.
    This Abbey was founded in the reign of King John by Alexander Fitz-Hugh Roche and dedicated to the B.V.M. It was liberally endowed by the founder and supplied with Cistercian Monks from Newtown in Co. Meath and from the Abbey of St. Thomas in Co. Dublin. It was a flourishing establishment until the execrable Cromwell laid his devastating hand upon it, and left it as it is now. Its lands were subsequently divided among his troops.
    The Abbey, from its inner appearance at present must have been very beautiful. The ruins consist principally of the Nave of the Church with two chapels of ease. The refectory and cloisters are still in a good state of preservation. On the South side of the chapel next to the Altar under an arch of irregular construction, is a monument supposed to be that
    1. am