Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

1. One of the oldest men in the locality told me a very strange tale a few days ago.
    He said that an old marriage custom long ago was that the men should put their shirts in front of the fire on Shrove Tuesday night and if they turned: the person who owned the shirt would get married within a certain time. One night three men of whom he was one did it and they waited up to see what would happen. At about midnight one of the shirts was blown into the fire without any apparent reason as there as there was no wind. Within a year afterwards the man whose shirt was blown into the fire decided to go to America. While on board a storm arose and he was blown overboard and met a watery grave. The other two however got married and one of them is still alive and relates this story of his youth to many who wish to hear it.
    II
    Another custom known as "going to Sceilg" is still carried out in the district. Any young marriagable girl who does not