Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get married before "Shrove Tuesday" is watched by the young men and she is dipped in the nearest pond or river. A few years ago it was done in Liscarroll and the girl fell unconscious from the fright and did not recover consciousness for two days; and ever since, the guards are very strict if they catch anyone doing this on "Shrove Tuesday" night.
    III
    One other custom which is carried out in this locality is called the "Drúichtín". On May morning the young girls go out barefoot and bring back the first snail that they see. When they come in they place him in a plate of flour and after a while he is supposed to trace the initials of the person they are to marry. If they find the snail across a stream they are supposed to cross the sea and settle down there.