Scoil: Cnoc an Chodlata, Cill an Mhuillinn (uimhir rolla 9097)

Cnoc an Chodlata, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fheargail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Fort in Glenville. One day, a boy went into it and saw a hole in one side of it. He went over to look down bot he fell into it, but he could not get out again. After two days he died of hunger and the fairies came and carried him away with them and changed him into a fairy.
    There is also a fort in Burnfort and one day a man found a saddle and bridle in it and brought it home with him. He could not sleep that night with thinking about the saddle and bridle.
    In the middle of the night he heard a voice say "Put back the saddle and bridle." When he got up nekt morning he saw that everything in the house was broken and the dresser knocked down. So he put back the saddle.
    Joseph Egan
    Binn na Sceiche, Co. Chorcaí