Scoil: Cnoc an Chodlata, Cill an Mhuillinn (uimhir rolla 9097)

Cnoc an Chodlata, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fheargail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a boy and his mother living in a little house by themselves. The boy was very lazy and he refused to do work for his mother. Jack was his name and he heard the neighbours saying that if he went at twelve o clock to a certain place near the house he would see a fairy under a mushroom mending shoes. He went out this and suddenly he saw him so he ran towards him as quickly as he could and caught him round the body. He asked Jack what was the big animal behind him. Jack was too clever to look around, and the fairy said he would show him where a crock of gold was hidden if he would leave him go and Jack said he would. He showed him it and the fairy told him to go home and get a shovel and spade and come to dig it. Jack went home and brought them and started digging and when he had dug about four feet he got a small box and he opened it and gave it to his mother. He was contented as a shoemaker.
    Eugene Drinan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)