Scoil: Cnoc an Chodlata, Cill an Mhuillinn (uimhir rolla 9097)

Cnoc an Chodlata, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fheargail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Brigid's day is the first of February. On that night three or four boys gather together. These boys get a thick stick them they put a turnip on top for her head.
    They next cut two holes in the turnip for her eyes and they call her Brideog. They put a white dress and a cap on her. The boys blacken their faces and put on old clothes so that they would not be known and put hay sugans round their legs. One of the boys takes a can for the money and the other takes Saint Bridgid. It is right to give something always to the boys in honour of St Bridgid. When they go into every the boy who has a mouth organ plays a couple of tunes and then the people of the house give a few pence.
    John Lane