Scoil: Cnoc an Chodlata, Cill an Mhuillinn (uimhir rolla 9097)

Cnoc an Chodlata, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fheargail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great famine of 1846-1847 effected this district very much all the potatoes decayed in the ground.
    The potato crop failed in every farmer's land. They had to eat raw oats and leaves of trees.
    They also ate raw turnips. But they could not keep very much oats at home because it had to be sent abroad to other countries in order to get money to pay the rent.
    This district was very thickly populated before the famine but afterwards there were not many people left and fifty people died of hunger.
    The poor people ate wild weeds and plants. Some people went looking for cattle and died on the roadside. Otheres ate oaten bread.
    1. am
    Joseph Egan