Scoil: Cnoc an Chodlata, Cill an Mhuillinn (uimhir rolla 9097)

Cnoc an Chodlata, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fheargail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is 'the forts', a fort about two miles from my house. Once there was a man drawing stones from the fort and a very small man appeared to him and told him not to draw any more stones. He was afraid of the little man and he drew all the stones back to the forts. Once some people were digging potatoes long side a fort. They had a lot dug before dinner. The woman of the house brought out the dinner to them.
    They went to the ditch to eat their dinner and as they were eating six tiny women came out of the fort and they started picking the potatoes into the aprons. When they went back to their work they found not a single potato missing.
    John Smith