Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Drom Aidhne, Co. Chorcaí
Daniel Hishon

Churning is a very pleasant work. This is the way it is done. The milk is put into a thing called a separator. The separator is like a big bucket with a pan on top and there are two pipes, one at each side. The milk is poured into the pan and the cream comes out one pipe and the separated milk comes out the other.
    The churn is like a small barrel and there is a handle on the side of it. The separated milk is put into the churn. It is twisted then by the handle and when the butter is made it is taken out and the water is drained out of the butter. The water that comes out is mixed with milk and is called buttermilk.