Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Drom Aidhne, Co. Chorcaí
Daniel Hishon

1. CASTLEGLEN NEAR DROMINA
    Some of the oldest residents state that without doubt there was a castle on an eminence near this glen. It is shown on Ordnance Survey Map. Eibhlín Óg Fitzgerald is supposed to have resided there. In local folklore we are informed that after her death, she used to appear driving a pair of white horses, drawing a chariot. I am told that there was a salt mine on a minor scale in the vicinity.
  2. KILLAREE FORT (Lios-a-Rí)
    The town land of Killaree is about two and half miles from Dromina. It is a very large fort in the parish of Shandrum, about one and a half miles from Newtown on the road to Miltown Castle. It is elevated fifty three feet and is surrounded by a clump of trees. It is conspicuous for miles around and is visible from the town of Tipperary.
    Maureen Hishon