Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Drom Aidhne, Co. Chorcaí
Daniel Hishon

1. “BOUGHAL ÍOSA WELL”
    FARTHINGVILLE
    Although the name of this sacred spot is not widely known, it is frequented by pilgrims at all seasons of the year. There is a tradition that St. Patrick before returning to Ireland, to preach the Christian Faith, paid a visit to Rome. The Holy Father was impressed by the sanctity and zeal of the young missionary, so much so, that he presented him with the Staff of Our Saviour. The latter had a spear point and it is said that when St. Patrick drove it into the ground before preaching a spring of pure water gushed forth. Hence the name “Boughal Íosa” which signifies club or staff of Jesus. St. Patrick is supposed to have passed through this locality on his way to Ardpatrick.
    The well was desecrated on
    Teangacha