Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Drom Aidhne, Co. Chorcaí
Daniel Hishon

1. FAIRY FORTS
    There are many fairy forts in this district namely “Lios na nGearóid”, “Cúinne na Hearse”, “Lios an airgid” and “Brodericks Fort” Some of them are in view of each other. They are circular. There is a stone wall around some of them and there is no wall around others. There is an entrance hole in the centre of the them.
    The Danes built some of them and the Tuatha Dé Dannan built others. They built them to protect themselves from the enemy.
    “Lios na Gearóid” is so called because seventeen of the famous Fitzgeralds that were killed in the battle of Liscarroll Castle were buried there and they are seen fighting there between themselves and the fairies are seen sitting on the graves.
    “Cuinne na Hearse” is called so because the headless coach was seen there. The people are afraid to go near the fort after ten o’clock at night. It is situated on the road to Kanturk from Liscarroll.
    “Lios an Airgid” is called so because when the Irish were at war with the Danes they buried gold in the fort. People tried to dig it up but the earth they dug up during the day was put back at night. It is situated on the road to Kanturk from Liscarroll.
    Borderick’s Fort was called so because it is in Broderick’s land. It is said that the fairies are seen there. It is on the road to Freemount.
    Eilis Noonan
    Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí