Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Drom Aidhne, Co. Chorcaí
Daniel Hishon

1. STORY OF THE HOLY FAMILY
    The following story was told locally about the Holy Family. When the Blessed Virgin was taking the Infant Jesus to Egypt, Jerusalem was surrounded by Herod’s soldiers. The soldiers asked every woman that was going out of the city if she had a baby boy with her because in that way they thought they would put the Infant Jesus to death. When the Blessed Virgin was at the gate a strange woman took the Baby from her and put a cloth over him. The soldiers asked her what she had and she said a lamb. The soldiers took the cloth off and it was a lamb. The Blessed Virgin followed the woman and the woman gave her the Infant Jesus because he was changed back again from lamb to a baby.
    Eibhlís Noonan
    Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí