Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Drom Aidhne, Co. Chorcaí
Daniel Hishon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to be boys and girls from the surrounding counties and when a boy or girl from some other county would bring a new step or tune with them every person should learn it before they would resume their old dances.
    There was a famous musician in the district long ago names James O’Callaghan. He was a native of Churchtown. He used to travel from place to place teaching boys how to play the concertina. He was able to write his own music and ever since he was a young boy there was nothing in his head but music. He used to be walking along the road and used not know where he used to be going and used to walk miles and miles because he used to be always thinking of music.
    Once he was at a dance in Mallow and he heard new tunes played by a musician and he wrote the notes of the tune being played. He was whistling the tune all the way home and when he reached home at six o’clock in the morning he played the tune for fear he would forget it as he had a great desire for music.
    Bridget Browne
    Baile an Ghaill, Co. Chorcaí