Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Drom Aidhne, Co. Chorcaí
Daniel Hishon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bridge of 6 arches, but in ancient times there was no bridge, and hence the name Áth a Mhuilnn - "the ford of the mill". In 1848 a corn mill was built there. In 1887 the Milford Dairy Co. Ltd was incorporated. It was one of the first Creameries started in Ireland, and was most successsful.
    There was in 1857, a school for the few Protestants, in the parish at Prohurst, but not under the National Education Commissioners. The Protestant Church is in the graveyard of Ballinakill.
    The principal seats are Kilbolane Castle, Castlelishen from which Sir James Dalton Fitzgerald takes his title. Prohurst House built by the notorious Gulliver Bruce-Gibbinsgrove House formerly the residence of the Gibbins family, to which a former Countess of Combermere belonged, and in her will she left £200 to erect a stained glass window in Tullylease Protestant Church Temporalities Commissioners had the window removed, and remounted in Kilbolane Protestant Church near Milford 1893. Kilbolane Church is now destroyed.
    Maureen Hishon
    Michael Hishon