Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Drom Aidhne, Co. Chorcaí
Daniel Hishon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    killed and their bodies were taken by their comrades as far as Carrigeen Bog and hidden in ricks of turf for the time being. Brosnahan and Lillis who were prominent in the fight escaped to England, but were followed by detectives and a former comrade who gave them away. They were hanged at Peggy’s Rock about half a mile from the village on the Buttevant Road. Another named Singleton was hanged at Knockardbane Hill close to Liscarroll where the limekiln stands and the grass has never since grown on the spot. Soon after the fight on the occasion of a funeral in Killabraher Churchyard, some people noticed the large slab covering “Bole’s Tomb” appeared to have been tampered with. They investigated matters and found a large number of guns and rifles concealed within, evidently a Whiteboy arsenal. They replaced the stone carefully “and held tongues”. It does not appear from tradition that Churchtown ever suffered from a general conflagration, but the people of the district always refer to the sacking of the
    Eileen O' Connor
    Patrick O Brien