Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Drom Aidhne, Co. Chorcaí
Daniel Hishon

Killabraher.
    Here too it was customary to have “St. John’s Dances” and this was usually an inter county contest. Dancers from Cork, Limerick and Tipperary participating There was a famous piper name Roche engaged for such occasions.
    There are some very old tombstones in Killabraher Cemetery. One has the following inscription - “Erected by William Winters in memory of his father Thomas Winters, who departed this life, March 16th 1792, aged 54 years.
    About sixty years ago there were some evictions in the “Saunders Estate” in Killabraher. This led to turmoil and strife. As some “Emergency Men:” took up the farms. A police hut had to be erected there. Eventually the children of the evicted got re-instated.
    Cill an Bhráthar Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí