Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí

I live in the townland of Lisdangan.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cow because she is brecked, and several others.
    The Cow house is called Cró na mbó, or a stall everybody calls it a different name.
    The cow house at home is divided in to two with a channel in the centre, Our cows at home are tied in stalls, they are also tied with ropes to stakes.
    Long ago people always tied their cows with ropes, it is wrong to tie cows in stalls as they cannot lick them-selves. It is a custom to burn the hair off the cows udder with a Blessed Candle before the first milking.
    Sometimes there is a Sacred Heart Badge hunt in the stall to bring luck to the cows.
    Long ago people had a great lot of superstitions about milk and butter. They would leave no milk out of their house on large Church Holidays.
    People used to give beastings to people that had no beastings in former times and the people that would get the milk would throw a grain of salt in it.
    They used to keep Cock in a perch over the door for to keep the "Good People and fairies out and to warn the people when they were coming. It happened places in to have the cock fly from his perch on the hearth of the fire-place and scatter the ashes.
    An Lios Daingean, Co. Chorcaí
    Mary O' Keeffe