Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

There is no account of people who never wore boots or shoes in this locality long ago.

There is no account of people who never wore boots or shoes in this locality long ago. Formerly children never wore boots or shoes during Summer or Winter, but nowadays children wear boots or shoes during the Winter and go barefoot during the Summer.
    There are no shoemakers in this locality now, but there are several in the town of Newmarket. Long ago shoemakers were a lot more plentiful than they are now, because the work is done nowadays by machinery and saves a lot of human energy.
  2. The Local Landlord of my locality was Bingheim and Curry. They lived in Lisdangan for a long time until an agitation arose and they ran short of money and they mortaged this estate to a firm of bankers by the name of Guiness and Mahon and they were the land agents untill the Land Purchase Act of the year 1903 when the land was solt to the tenants.
    They were good Landlords, they charged no Rents during the years of the Great Famine. Very few evictions were carried out. There were a few planters in Lisdangan but finally they died away. The Land was divided into farms by the guidance of the Landlord.
    This Landlord exercised certain rules over his