Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was born in Derry he was a native of Millstreet and he lived in Coisceam, and he was a school master also. He wrote many poems and songs. Namely Castle McAuliffe. Mo Craoibín
    Cnó, Maigréad Ni Ceallaig and several others. Edward Walsh wrote both in Irish and in English and he also did translations. He taught the convicts in Spike Island in Cob when John Mitchel was transported to Bermuda. Edward was the son of a soldier. He died in Dublin.
    There is no story of how the poets got the gift of poetry. There songs or poems are not used locally

There is no account of people who never wore boots or shoes in this locality.

There is no account of people who never wore boots or shoes in this locality. Children at the present day go barefoot in Summer but not in the Winter. There is no shoemaker in this locality but there are three in the town of Newmarket. There were a lot more shoemakers long ago than at the present day. There were clogs made in the Island Wood about a mile from Newmarket. They used to make clogs with the black alder. Clogs were made about eighty years ago, but they are not worn at all now. The Dutch and Indians still wear them.