School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. Clongeel the meadow of the Gial or jaw, probably shaped like a jaw. This is a big townland lying east of Aneenaugh. Highly valued in the old days for growing corn.
    At present there are thirteen homesteads in the townland, six slated and seven thatched. The population at present is 76. Men 35, and women 41.
    The former Landlord was Sir John Beecher of Ballygiblin. Rents were formerly very high and the townland paid very big Rates. The River Dalu lies north and Brogeen south.
    There are two forts - one in E. Vaughan's Land, and the other across Dalu - nearly surrounded by the river. This last seems to be in a peculiar position for a fort as they are usually on high and dry land. A field or Inch on the left bank of Brogeen was formerly called Gort na mBan nDubh, but why so called no one now can tell. A peculiar lump just over Brogeen, which looks like the remains of a fort is said to contain underground passages.
    The lower part of the townland contains several sandpits while the north sandstone quarries are found. Donovans (?) a field in P. Donovan's land, a spy was it is said shot here by the Whiteboys.
    Cluain Giall, Co. Chorcaí