School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. We have a churn at home. There are three kinds of churns, barrel churns, small churns, stand churns. It is a small churn we have. Long ago if people could not make any butter they believed that a neighbour had phiaeógs and took away all the butter from them but of course it was not it was the way they used to fill the churn too much and no air then. If people came in while the churning was going on they would have to do a bit of churning too. People know when the butter is made because it makes a different sound. Water is sometimes poured in during the churning. Sour milk is used for making plasters or making cures for chest troubles. All the churns are done by hands. When people used to visit a house long ago while the churning was going on they would have to help with it and if the person was too small they should get a chair. Once a week churning was done ________