School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. Shops were very uncommon in olden times. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass in olden times and it is still practised. Tobacco and other things are sold after Mass.
    Money was not always given for things. Potatoes and cabbage and turnips and lots of other things instead of money. Labour too was given in exchange for things. If people were not able to pay their rent they would have to do labour instead. There was one day of the week long ago and it was considered unlucky to work on that day it was mostly always Monday. Cant was the word used if a sheriff took cattle from a person that would not be able to pay his rent and and if the sheriff sold them off again cant is the word used or it is sometimes called an auction.
  2. The local roads are mostly public roads connecting the towns and villages. There was a straight road from Mallow to Tralee. Roads were made during the
        1. public infrastructure