School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. The tradition which my father relates is this - There are coal mines and calumn[?] mines in the townland of Dromagh which up to recently was workable. In the townland of Gurteraugh there is an iron mine, which can be easily discerned by the reddish colour of its waters also in the in the townland of Ballyhoulihan There is a fort which it is said it has underground rooms which be easily know by its opening on the top of the surface which it is said there are many valuable treasures hid therein.
    Q As I walked out in the field in day I saw a thing it had not fish, flesh fether or bone and in three weeks it walked home.
    A A bird
    Q What part of a fish weighs most