School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. There is no tailor in this locality but there are two in the town of Newmarket. Their names are -: Mr Birmingham and Mr Lane. Sometimes nowadays the tailors go around from house to house making clothes. The tailors do not ever stock cloth in their homes but when a man wants to have a suit made he takes the material and everything that would make a suit to the tailor. Clothes are not spun or woven locally. The kinds of cloths that are worn are -: Tweeds, Serge, Frieze. Overcoats are made of Frieze. The saying I heard about being a tailor, It takes nine tailors to make a man. The gear or implements a tailor uses are. A scissors, a tape, a needle and thread, Lapboard and others. Shirts are not made in the homes locally they are all bought in the shops but long ago they were all made in the homes. The shirts long ago were made of bandle cloth. Socks and stockings are made locally now. There is only one spinning wheel in the district
        1. trade