Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fair held in the townland of [?]Anenagh and there was another one at Dromagh. but these are not there atall now. Some of the fairs are held in fair fields and others are held in the streets
    Thre are two special days in the beginning and in the end of the year, for selling and buying of horses called horse fair days. When animals are sold luck money is given. When animals are sold they are sometimes marked the way if they mixed with other cattle the owner would know his own. Tolls are also paid on cattle and on calves. 3d for calves and 6d for cattle
    These tolls are paid to a certain man at the custom gap. The man they are paid to in Newmarket is Mr O' Shea. The horse fair is the biggest fair in the year. There is special fairs and markets held for pigs, horses and cattle. There is a pig market in Kanturk every third Monday.
  2. We set about and acre and a half of potatoes every year at home. The ground is often manured before it is turned. Wooden ploughs were made locally about sixty years ago, but they are not used atall at the present day.
    Potatoes are dug out with a potato digger