School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    legends are told around the rustic firesides. He had a beautiful daughter named Meelin who was spirited away the night of her bridal and was never seen by any mortal again. It is said that why she was taken away is, that her father saved a person from the fairies and they wanted to have some revenge on him. There is a rock across the River Dallua which is also connected with the story.
    The name of it is Meelins Rock or the Island Rock. The people say that she flew across the valley and landed on that rock and that you can still see the prints of her fingers on it. There was a castle in the townland long ago. but there is no trace of it at the present day. The Castle was owned by the Mc Auliffes. All the stones were taken in to Newmarket to build Alworths court, it is now a convent and a very beautiful building. There were some of them taken over to build Wood view House which was owned by a clan named the Mc Arthys. There is a stone under the old castle and there is a lot of writing on it, but it is not very plain to read