School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and remained there untill this big bird could fly me higher, the eagle was now after flying higher than any other birds. The wren then flew out from under the eagle's wing and flew higher than all the other birds. The distance the wren flew from the eagle is as high as it can fly now.
  2. There were not many poets in this locality long ago. The names of them was Edward Walsh and Owen Ruadh O Sullivan. Owen was here around as a labourer he lived at Knock-na-gree. He wrote poetry in Irish, he was a hedge-School master also and was a very educated man. Owen learned to be a priest but he ran away before his education was completed, he knew Latin. He wrote a poem about a member of the O Connor family near Knock-na-gree, and at a fair they met him and during the fight that followed, Owen got a belt of a bottle and he died of his injuries in a Public House at Knock-na-gree.
    Edward Walsh was born in Derry. He was a native of Millstreet. His father was a soldier. Edward lived in Coisceim he was a School-master also.
    Edward was teaching in a Convict School at Cobh in Spike Island, when the ship in which John Mitchel was been transported to the Bermudas for being a leader the "Young Ireland Party", called at Cobh. Edward visited John Mitchel in his prison cell secretly.
      1. poetry
    Mary O' Keeffe