Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The stars twinkling at night is a sign of frost. Other signs of wet weather are, the cat washing herself with her paws, the spiders from their cobwebs creep. The soot falls down and the floor and walls get wet and damp. The far-away hills looks near.
  2. There are two grave-yards in the Parish of Newmarket, a Catholic and a Protestant. The Catholic grave-yard is about a mile west from the town and it is called Clonfert grave-yard, the Protestant grave-yard is in the north east side of the town. Both of these are of old origin.
    Clonfert got its name from St. Brendan's Clonfert in Tralee. There is a well in Mr. C. O'Sullivan's land, east of the grave-yard called St. Brendan's well up to recently people used to pay rounds at this well. There was a chirch in the grave-yard and it was from this church that the grave-yard fot its name, the OReardons, the Quinlans and O'Callaghans are buried within the ruins of the old church. This grave-yard slops in an easterly direction. There are Yew, Beech and Sycamore trees growing in it.
    There are four old tombs in it, one of them belonged to an old family who lived in Lisdangan called Duggans. The Aldworths, Grahams and
    Mary O' Keeffe