School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    made from potatoes it was called Stampey. Meat was not eaten often when it was eaten fresh meat mostly people used. People ate very late long ago. People long ago had different food for different feast days. The food they used to have November Night was pancakes and nuts and other things. Mugs were used before cups.
  2. The farm animals we have at home are:- horses, cows, calves, pigs, two colts a pony, a donkey and several others. The Domestic animals are hens, ducks, geese, turkeys etc. Some of the cows have names. The name of one of them is Murphy Blue. because we brought her from a man named Murphy and she is also blue. Knocknagree because she was bought there. Bawny because she is white. Bricky because she is speckled. The Kerry cow because she is a small blue cow and of the Kerry breed. When a person is driving cows he says How! How! and Suk! Suk! to the calves. The house were the cows are kept is called the cow house. The stall and Cró ma Mbó. Everybody call it a different name