Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I live in the townland of Lisdangan.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to America and other foreign countries some of them remained in Ireland working in some of the Irish industrial Cities and towns.
    There is a river running east, bordering Lisdangan in the south and west, The name of this river is the "Abha Caol" or slender river. Long ago the banks and all the valley of Lisdangan was densely planted by trees and it was said that the Rapparees used to swing from treetop to treetop when they were been hunted by the English and that they always were able to escape capture while they remained in the wood and in the caves in the wood. This wood was one of the many hiding places of Domhnaill Ó'Cásga nó Domhnail Ó'Chaoimh. There was a policeman drowned in the Abha Caol some years ago.
    The land of Lisdangan is hilly but good land.

The farm and domestic animals at home is the cows, calves, heifers, a mare, a yearling foal and a two years old colt, a pony and donkey, sheep and lambs, pigs, hens, chickens, geese, turkeys.
    The names of the cows are Bawny because she is a white cow. Clothes-eater because she eats clothes. The-Thief because she goes thieving. Callaghan because she was bought from a man named Callaghan. The Brecked
    An Lios Daingean, Co. Chorcaí
    Mary O' Keeffe