Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    others pick up their "ducks" and return to the baseline. Each player then tries to knock the "duck" off the "granny". If any one succeeds in knocking off the "duck" the guard replaces it as quickly as possible while the others snatch up their "ducks" and run for the base-line. If the guard succeeds in touching one of the fugitives before reaching the baseline, that player takes the Guard's place, while the guard become one of the players.
    The guard cannot touch one of them while his duck is off the "granny". If noone dislodges the "duck", all the players group around in a ring watching an oppertunity to snatch their "ducks" and run to safety. This game is very exciting when thye all snatch their "ducks" together and try to escape. There is then a great shouting and confusion.
    Oliver O' Sullivan