Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A crib for catching birds is made with twigs and elder on a timber frame about one foot square. The four twigs are looped in the four corners and tied with a cord. Straight elders are put in through the loops and tied at intervals with cord to the top. A light twig is made into a bow and put into the two back corners. The crib is raised up at one side with a "Gallóg" and a piece of twig called a "baitín bréugach" or the liardy little stick very light sticks are placed across the bow and a bait of corn laid on the ground at the back.
    A swing is made with two ropes hanging on two trees the ropes are tied to the ends of the board and a person sits on the board and another person swings him back and forth.
    Con Sheahan