Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one holy well in the parish of Newmarket. It is situated about a mile west of the town, in the townland of Coolagh in a field belonging to Thomas O' Sullivan of Curraduff. The name of the well is Trinity Well and the name of the field which it is in is called Trinity Well Field.
    People visit the well on certain days each year. The days are -: Trinity Sunday, the Sunday immediately preceding, and the Sunday immediately succeeding. Rounds are paid and prayers are said. If a person wishes to pay rounds he must first bless himself with the well water. He must walk round some bushes three times which are growing at one side of the well repeating a decate of the Rosary each time. He then rubs the water to the affected parts and goes away.
    People say that the well
    Donal Daly