Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

People say that when the sun sets extra red the next day will be fine. When a ring is round the moon it is a sign of rain. When the clouds begin to brake it is an omen of good weather, but when they begin to gather it is a sign of wet weather. When the wind blows to the south it brings rain, but when the north wind comes it brings steady settled weather, and when it blows to the east it brings cold, frosty, weather. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of bad weather, but when they fly high it is a good omen. When outside animals begin to come indoors it is a sign of thunder.
    When the mountains are foggy, and look far away it is a sign of rain, but when the mountains are not foggy, and a look clear, it is a sign of good weather. When a river can
    Walter Verling
    Garrán an Bharraigh Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí