Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two hedge schools existed in Cummer long ago which were taught by two local men named John Hickey and Jeremiah Sullivan. They were paid by the pupils. The schools were in Nicholas Barry's land. They taught Reading, Writing, and Arithmetic. The name of one book that they used was Reading Made Easy and each pupil carried a sod of turf for the fire. There was another school in Meenigorman in Thomas Browne's land and the teacher's name was Michael Quill They ceased teaching when Father O'Connell built a new school in Meelin eighty two years ago.
        1. foirgnimh
    Cornelius Sheahan