School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    breakfast. Meat was seldom used in this district long ago except at Christmas or at Easter. Potatoes and sour milk were the usual food for dinner. Oatmeal cooked or raw, was used with milk, and was supposed to be healthy nourishing food. For the supper, oaten gruel and Indian meal stirabout were not known in olden times, but instead people made their own butter during the summer months, the milk was put to lodge in pans. When it got sour, the cream was taken off with a timber plate called the sgaomhann. The milk left after the skiming would be thick. This was mixed with oatmeal and eaten.
  2. In olden times people never wore shoes except in very severe frost or snow. During later years, shoes became more common and people started to wear them at about the age of twenty years. Children nowadays go barefooted during the summer but not in Winter or in cold parts of the year. A simple travelling man, who never wore a shoe visited this district one time. He was called "Seán A Breach" as he could entice trout from a river. This man could walk on furze, without it doing him the least injury, as his feet were tanned from being
    Katleen Connell
    Cill Chuilinn Theas, Co. Chorcaí