School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. St Eolan of Aghabullogue County Cork is the patron of this parish. Rylane Church is dedicated to him, but it is not known whether he built it or not. There is a well dedicated to him. It is situated in Aghabullogue County Cork. The fifth of September is the day on which people pay rounds at the well. This day is not now a local holiday, but in former times it was a strict holiday. It is told that a murder was committed at the well, and it desecrated the place.
    If you pay rounds at the well, three, Fridays or Sundays in succession it cures warts and toothaches. There are three stations at the well and the round consists of five Paters, Aves, and Glorias, at each station and a Rosary in front of the well. A few fields away from the well is a stone which bears the print of St Eolan's feet. He jumped from that stone down to the well.
    Many boys born in September are called after the Saint. There is a hill near the well called "Eolans Hill". The water of this well is not used for domestic purpose. Once some water was taken from the well to boil for tea. It would not
    Eileen Mahony
    Mountrivers, Co. Cork