School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    properties. In former times, the camomile was used to cure a sore throat. It was first boiled and then was strained. The patient kept his throat over the water, in which the camomile was boiled, and steamed it properly.
    People eat nettles instead of cabbage frequently, as they strengthen the blood. The caisreaban is picked and is given to the turkeys.
    Sorrel was used for dyeing clothes. When then garment was dyed it was of a saffron colour.
  2. The thistle is the most annoying weed on my land, on account of its thick growth, and also it impoverishes the soil. But also, if thistles are not found on the land, the soil is poor. The usual herbs around here are "casreabhán" "banncin" na n-ean "nib-leaves" "Pennywinkle" "Praiseas buidhe" and nettles. If the hawthorn, holly, furze and noinini are not to be found in a farm its not worth having.
    Once a man and his son went matchmaking. The father was blind and he told the son, when they entered the yard, to tie his horse to that holly there there. It is not there said
    Eileen O Mahony
    Mountrivers, Co. Cork