School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Buying and selling were sometimes transacted after Mass. Money was always given for goods. When an animal is sold, the seller gives back some money to the purchaser commonly known as "luck". The value of the "luck" depends on the value of the animal or article sold. Sometimes the buyers and sellers argue over the price and the bargain is not made for a long time.
  2. In former years, when people were purchasing goods, they often had not the money to pay for them, but took them on "tick". People swapped with one another for goods, and if one person's was more valuable than the others, the person, whose article was of lesser value, had to give money which was called "boot".
    Long ago hughsters came around to the people buying fowl and eggs. A certain man named Denis Falvey travelled around with a donkey and car buying fowl. This man had very weak sight.
    In former years, markets were held in Rylane and Donoughmore. Butter was
        1. trade